2015 Scholarship Recipients

Gay V. Weake Awards

Ashlie Pulleiro, BYU- Idaho (2015 recipient)
Haylee Pettit, to be determined (2015 recipient)
Caleb Garvin, University of Santa Fe Art and Design
Chase England, University of Oregon
Amy Ellsworth Clegg, BYU

Educators Awards

Peter Burke, Summer Film Academy at Dodge College- Orange, CA
Kyle Carr, Master of Arts Spanish Linguistics- New Mexico State University
Kathleen Gherman, Summer Spanish Institute- Mexico
Rebecca Martin, American String Teachers Association Conference- Salt Lake City, UT
Betty Ervin, Making Art Safely Printmaking Workshop- Santa Fe, NM

Ezra Pound Award

Hallie MacPherson, National Geographic Summer Photography Expedition- London, England

High School Arts & Humanities

Kim Aranda, painting lessons with Jennifer Bellinger- Ketchum, ID
Waverly Brown, San Francisco Art Institute- San Francisco, CA
Monica Carrillo, Sun Valley Summer Symphony School of Music- Sun Valley, ID
Michelle Casas, Sun Valley Summer Symphony School of Music- Sun Valley, ID
Leo Corrales, Rocky Mountain School of Photography- Glacier National Park, MT
Malila Freeman, Twin Sky Dance Intensive- Big Sky, MT
Zoe Gibson, pre-college art program at either Oregon State University or Savannah College of Art and Design
Arika Gourley, Sun Valley Summer Symphony School of Music- Sun Valley, ID
Josie Koeplin, Sun Valley Summer Symphony School of Music- Sun Valley, ID
Alyssa Lamprecht, Sun Valley Summer Symphony School of Music- Sun Valley, ID
Indie Landon, private voice lessons with R.L. Rowsey- Sun Valley, ID
Shane Mecham, Game Design Camp- Seattle, WA
Tanner Mecham, private guitar lessons- Twin Falls, ID
Tyson Mecham, Sun Valley Summer Symphony School of Music- Sun Valley, ID
Catalina Méndez Alvarado, Art Center College of Design- Pasadena, CA
Cassidy Miley, Boulder Mountain Clayworks- Ketchum, ID
Sienna Miley, Sun Valley Summer Symphony School of Music- Sun Valley, ID
Pilar Pennell, Idyllwild Arts Academy- Idyllwild, CA
Spenser Pfau, private voice lessons with R.L. Rowsey, theater lessons at The Spot & SPACC with St. Thomas Playhouse- Ketchum, ID
Gina Pulleiro, Sun Valley Summer Symphony School of Music- Sun Valley, ID
Bronwyn Reagan, Sun Valley Summer Symphony School of Music- Sun Valley, ID
Lemuel Regan, Private dance lessons with Peter Burke and Footlight Dance- Ketchum, ID
Nicole Shardlow, California State Summer School for the Arts- Sacramento, CA
Olivia Stimac, Sun Valley Summer Symphony School of Music- Sun Valley, ID
Nathan Stouffer, Wood River Dixie Jazz Camp- Hailey, ID
Tiana Taylor, Sun Valley Summer Symphony School of Music- Sun Valley, ID
Derek Thompson, PRATT Arts Center- Seattle, WA